Date & Time:
Oct 31, 2020
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 208B Grand Caravan
Registration:
YI-118
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Balad - Balad
MSN:
208B-2016
YOM:
2008
Country:
Iraq
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The single engine airplane crashed in unknown circumstances near Balad Airport while completing a local mission. The aircraft was destroyed by a post crash fire and both pilots were killed.