Date & Time:
Jun 25, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Cessna T-50 Bobcat (AT-8/AT-17/UC-78 & Crane)
Registration:
41-34
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
1059
YOM:
141
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
For unknown reasons, the pilot was forced to make an emergency landing nearby Columbus AFB (Kaye Field). The airplane was damaged beyond repair and there were no casualties.