Date & Time:
Dec 15, 2025 at 1231 LT
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 650 Citation III
Registration:
XA-PRO
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Charter/Taxi (Non Scheduled Revenue Flight)
Survivors:
No
Site:
City
Schedule:
Acapulco - Toluca
MSN:
650-0032
YOM:
1984
Country:
Mexico
Region:
Central America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
8
Pax fatalities:
8
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
10
Circumstances:
On final approach to Toluca-Licenciado Adolfo López Mateos Airport Runway 33, the crew was cleared to land when he informed ATC he would initiate a go around procedure. The airplane entered a left turn then descended to the ground and crashed onto a hangar located about 3 km southwest of the airport, bursting into flames. All 10 occupants were killed.
Crew:
Juan Carlos Olivares Casas, pilot,
Walding Sánchez Manzano, copilot.
Passengers:
Raúl Gómez Ruiz,
Olga Janine Buenfil Cardone,
Gustavo Palomino Olet,
Raúl Gómez Buenfil,
Ilse Lizeth Hernández Téllez,
Natalia,
Raúl,
Ximena.
Crew:
Passengers:
Raúl Gómez Ruiz,
Olga Janine Buenfil Cardone,
Gustavo Palomino Olet,
Raúl Gómez Buenfil,
Ilse Lizeth Hernández Téllez,
Natalia,
Raúl,
Ximena.