Date & Time:
Mar 10, 2004 at 2042 LT
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 560 Citation V
Registration:
165938
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
MSN:
560-0567
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
On final approach to Miramar NAS by night, the aircraft crashed near the interstate 15, half a mile short of runway. For unknown reasons, pilots were approaching at too low altitude.