Date & Time:
Dec 18, 2025 at 1015 LT
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 550 Citation II
Operator:
GB Aviation Leasing
Registration:
N257BW
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Statesville - Sarasota
MSN:
550-0283
YOM:
1981
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
5
Pax fatalities:
5
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Statesville Airport Runway 10 at 1006LT on a flight to Sarasota-Bradenton. After takeoff, it climbed to a maximum altitude of about 4,500 feet when the pilot informed ATC he was facing an unexpected situation and wanted to return to Statesville. Following a left hand circuit, the airplane was approaching runway 28 when it went out of control and crashed, bursting into flames. All seven occupants were killed.