Date & Time:
Aug 20, 2024 at 0700 LT
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 550 Citation II
Operator:
N689VP
Registration:
N689VP
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
No
Site:
City
Schedule:
Odessa - Ellington
MSN:
550-0689
YOM:
1991
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a flight from Odessa to Ellington Field, near Houston. After takeoff from runway 16, while in initial climb, the twin engine airplane collided with a poweline located about 270 metres past the runway end. The airplane descended to the right and crashed onto a garage located 150 metres further, bursting into flames. The airplane was totally destroyed and both occupants were killed.