Date & Time: Feb 6, 1983 at 1817 LT
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 550 Citation II
Operator:
Registration:
N222WL
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Houston - Lafayette
MSN:
550-0208
YOM:
1981
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total flying hours:
4393
Captain / Total hours on type:
132
Aircraft flight hours:
547
Circumstances:
After landing on runway 31L, the aircrew of N100VV requested clearance to turn off to the right at midfield onto runway 22. The request was approved and the aircrew was instructed to use caution for a Cherokee proceeding from the opposite direction. The pilot of N100VV stated that after he turned right onto runway 04/22 and was clear of the Cherokee, he attempted to contact the tower to advise of his intentions. However, the frequency was too busy, so he switched to the ground frequency and transmitted that he was 'off 31L, going to Atlantic.' This transmission ended just as N100VV was entering the intersection of runway 22 and 31R. Just prior to that, N222WL had been cleared for takeoff on runway 31R and had begun its takeoff roll. N222WL was at approximately 70 knots when its aircrew saw N100VV starting to cross the active runway. The pilot of N222WL attempted to takeoff and avoid a collision, but was unable to clear N100VV. N222WL crashed and slid to a stop approximately 400 feet beyond the impact point with N100VV, then burned. All three occupants escaped uninjured.
Probable cause:
Occurrence #1: in flight collision with object
Phase of operation: takeoff - initial climb
Findings
1. (f) light condition - dusk
2. (c) visual lookout - inadequate - pilot of other aircraft
3. (f) diverted attention - pilot of other aircraft
4. (c) procedures/directives - not followed - pilot of other aircraft
5. (f) object - aircraft moving on ground
----------
Occurrence #2: in flight collision with terrain/water
Phase of operation: descent - uncontrolled
Final Report:
N222WL.pdf88.85 KB