Date & Time:
Aug 16, 2016 at 1540 LT
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 550 Citation II
Registration:
YV3051
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Positioning
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Charallave - Barinas
MSN:
550-0071
YOM:
1979
Country:
Venezuela
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from runway 10 in Charallave-Óscar Machado Zuloaga Airport, while in initial climb, the aircraft banked to the right, lost altitude and eventually crashed in a huge explosion in a dense wooded area located down below the airfield. The aircraft was totally destroyed by impact forces and a post crash fire and both crew members were killed.