Date & Time:
Mar 13, 2025 at 0733 LT
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 525A CitationJet CJ2
Operator:
LBL 525 CZ LLC
Registration:
N525CZ
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Mesquite - Addison
MSN:
525A-0380
YOM:
2007
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
After takeoff from runway 18 at Mesquite Metro Airport, the airplane continued to climb to an altitude of 950 feet in a slight turn to the right when it entered an uncontrolled descent and crashed in a wooded area located near Lawson and Clay Mathis roads. The airplane exploded upon impact and was totally destroyed. The wreckage was found approximately 2 km southwest from runway 36 threshold. The pilot, sole on board, was killed.