Date & Time:
Feb 16, 2006 at 1115 LT
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 501 Citation I
Registration:
D-IMRX
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Executive/Corporate/Business
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Munich - Budapest - Baku - Sulaymānīyah
MSN:
501-0688
YOM:
1985
Country:
Iraq
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
5
Pax fatalities:
5
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The aircraft was performing a business flight from Baku to Sulaymānīyah with 5 passengers and one pilot on board. It departed Munich to Baku via Budapest on February 14. As it descended through the altitude of 8,000 feet, the aircraft disappeared from radar screens and crashed near Buschin, few dozen km from Sulaymānīyah Airport. The wreckage was found on February 19 in a snow covered and hilly terrain. All 6 occupants were killed, among them 4 German businessmen, one pilot and one translator. The aircraft was owned by the German Company Hasit Trockenmörtel, specialised in building reconstruction.