Date & Time: Nov 12, 1982 at 1404 LT
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 501 Citation I
Operator:
Registration:
N2627U
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Wichita - Wichita
MSN:
501-0247
YOM:
1982
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Aircraft flight hours:
179
Circumstances:
A non-pilot mechanic employed at the manufacturer's facility took off in the aircraft. The aircraft was observed entering a very steep climb and appeared to stall. The nose was lowered and the aircraft turned left and entered a downwind leg to runway 01R. It then turned onto a low base leg and continued to a very low final. After several oscillations in roll the aircraft touched down 557 feet short of the runway and collided with approach light stanchions. The mechanic had been and was, at the time of the accident, under psychiatric care (schizophrenia).
Probable cause:
Occurrence #1: loss of control - in flight
Phase of operation: approach - VFR pattern - final approach
Findings
1. (c) aircraft handling - improper - unqualified person
2. (f) stolen aircraft/unauthorized use - intentional - unqualified person
----------
Occurrence #2: in flight collision with object
Phase of operation: landing - flare/touchdown
Findings
3. Object - approach light/navaid
Final Report:
N2627U.pdf86.03 KB