Date & Time: Apr 7, 2003 at 1212 LT
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 500 Citation
Registration:
EC-HFA
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Barcelona - Zurich
MSN:
500-0209
YOM:
1974
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total flying hours:
2000
Captain / Total hours on type:
111
Aircraft flight hours:
13309
Aircraft flight cycles:
14054
Circumstances:
The aircraft took off at 1000LT from Barcelona (LEBL) on a private flight to Zurich (LSZH). The flight took place under instrument flight rules. Using radar vectors, EC-HFA was cleared at 1205 LT for an approach on the runway 14 instrument landing system (ILS). In the final approach phase, the aircraft entered a snow shower. The aircraft touched down on the grass about 700 metres before the runway threshold and skidded in a wide right turn in the direction of the threshold of runway 16. The aircraft was badly damaged. The three occupants were unharmed.
Probable cause:
The accident is attributable to the fact that the pilot, with insufficient visual references, continued his final approach below the minimum and the aircraft collided with the ground approximately 700 metres before the threshold of runway 14.
The following factors contributed to the accident:
• unsatisfactory flying qualification on the aircraft type involved in the accident.
• distraction by the passenger during the entire approach and at the decision height.
Final Report: