Date & Time: Jan 6, 1998 at 1548 LT
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 500 Citation
Registration:
N1DK
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Statesville - Akron - Pittsburgh
MSN:
500-0175
YOM:
1974
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total flying hours:
3745
Captain / Total hours on type:
1260
Copilot / Total flying hours:
946
Copilot / Total hours on type:
150
Aircraft flight hours:
7124
Circumstances:
The pilot initiated an ILS approach with rain and fog. Approach flaps were maintained until the runway was sighted, and then landing flaps were set. The airplane landed long, overran the runway, struck the ILS localizer antenna on the departure end of the runway, and came to rest at the edge of a mobile home park. The airplane and two mobile homes were destroyed by fire. Vref had been computed at 110 Kts. The PIC reported a speed on final of 130 Kts, while the SIC said it was 140 Kts. Radar data revealed a 160 knots ground speed from the outer marker until 1.8 miles from touchdown. The airplane passed the control tower, airborne, with 2,500 feet of runway remaining on the 6,500 foot long runway. Performance data revealed that the airplane would require about 2,509 feet on a dry runway, and 5,520 feet on a wet runway. The airplane was not equipped with thrust reversers or anti-skid brakes. The PIC was the company president, and the SIC was a recent hire who had flown with the PIC three previous times. The PIC was qualified for single-pilot operations in the airplane, and had been trained to fly stabilized approaches.
Probable cause:
The failure of the pilot to make a go-around when he failed to achieve a normal touchdown due to excessive speed, and which resulted in an overrun. Factors were the reduced visibility due to fog, and the wet runway.
Final Report:
N1DK.pdf109.71 KB