Date & Time: Mar 8, 2005 at 0923 LT
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 500 Citation
Registration:
YV-21CP
Flight Type:
Positioning
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Maturín – Charallave
MSN:
500-0115
YOM:
1973
Country:
Venezuela
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
On final approach to Charallave-Óscar Machado Zuloaga Airport runway 28, the crew was unable to establish a visual contact with the runway and initiated a go-around procedure. Few minutes later, while on a second attempt to land, the aircraft broke through the cloud base at 800 feet but was not properly lined up with the runway. To avoid a collision with the tower, the crew made a turn to the right when the aircraft crashed in a wooded area, bursting into flames. Both pilots were killed.