Date & Time:
Jun 3, 2025 at 1957 LT
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 500 Citation
Registration:
YV3217
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Caracas - Porlamar
MSN:
500-0187
YOM:
1974
Country:
Venezuela
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
3
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
Few minutes after takeoff from Caracas-Maiquetía-Simón Bolívar Airport, while climbing to an altitude of 7,000 feet, the airplane entered an uncontrolled descent and crashed into the sea off Caracas. In the afternoon of the next day, debris were found floating on water approximately 11 km north of the airport, at coordinates 10° 42' 14" N 66° 59' 00" W. On June 5, other debris were recovered at coordinates 10° 37' 00" N 66° 59' 15" W. The airplane was totally destroyed and all five occupants were killed.