Date & Time: Dec 25, 1984 at 2020 LT
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 441 Conquest
Registration:
N441CM
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Aspen - Marble Falls
MSN:
441-0169
YOM:
1980
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Captain / Total flying hours:
9165
Captain / Total hours on type:
608
Aircraft flight hours:
2799
Circumstances:
The aircraft crashed approximately 1.5 miles south of the departure end of runway 17 during an attempted runway 17 NDB approach. The aircraft was cleared for the approach at 2012 cst and the pilot canceled IFR reporting the airport in sight at 2014. A witness located approximately 1 mile south of the airport reported seeing the aircraft lights through the clouds, mist and fog as it was traveling south-southeast. The aircraft impacted the ground on a heading of 035° in a 10° to 15° left bank. Radar data indicates the aircraft was approximately 8 miles from the airport when IFR was canceled. Witnesses stated visibility in the area was about 1/8 of a mile during the time of the accident. The pilot, sole on board, was killed.
Probable cause:
Occurrence #1: in flight collision with terrain/water
Phase of operation: maneuvering - turn to reverse direction
Findings
1. (f) weather condition - low ceiling
2. (f) weather condition - fog
3. (c) in-flight planning/decision - poor - pilot in command
4. (c) ifr procedure - not followed - pilot in command
5. (f) missed approach - not performed - pilot in command
6. (c) proper altitude - not maintained - pilot in command
Final Report:
N441CM.pdf87.45 KB