Date & Time: Jan 15, 1986 at 0950 LT
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 441 Conquest
Operator:
Registration:
N441CD
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Savannah - West Columbia
MSN:
441-0131
YOM:
1980
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total flying hours:
3053
Captain / Total hours on type:
873
Aircraft flight hours:
1069
Circumstances:
During final approach the pilot noticed aircraft flying 'unusual' and elected go-around. During power-up, the aircraft lost power and a forced landing was made on a residential street near the airport. The pilot stated that he had inadvertently placed the fuel selector in crossfeed and had exhausted the fuel supply in the right wing by feeding both engines. There were no reported mechanical problems prior to the accident.
Probable cause:
Occurrence #1: loss of engine power (total) - nonmechanical
Phase of operation: go-around (vfr)
Findings
1. Fluid, fuel - starvation
2. (c) fuel tank selector position - improper - pilot in command
3. (c) in-flight planning/decision - poor - pilot in command
4. (f) checklist - not followed - pilot in command
----------
Occurrence #2: forced landing
Phase of operation: descent - emergency
----------
Occurrence #3: hard landing
Phase of operation: landing - flare/touchdown
Final Report:
N441CD.pdf87.72 KB