Date & Time:
Oct 11, 1985 at 1150 LT
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 441 Conquest
Operator:
Avia-Nor
Registration:
LN-VIP
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Positioning
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Oslo - Skien
MSN:
441-0279
YOM:
1983
Country:
Norway
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Captain / Total hours on type:
232
Aircraft flight hours:
1145
Circumstances:
The pilot, sole on board, departed Oslo-Fornebu Airport on a 20 minutes flight to Skien where the aircraft should be inspected by customs before the pilot would continue to Finland where 9 passengers should be embarked for a on-demand taxi flight. Following an uneventful flight at an altitude of 6,000 feet, the pilot started the descent in good weather conditions, passed 4,000 feet and then was cleared for an approach to runway 19. On short final, at a distance of 700 meters from the runway threshold, the twin engine aircraft initiated a right turn then continued via heading 325° when it lost altitude and crashed in the Meierelva River. The wreckage was found partially submerged on the shore of the river, about 1,500 meters northwest of runway 19 threshold. The aircraft was destroyed and the pilot was killed.
Probable cause:
At the time of the accident, weather conditions were good and the aircraft was correctly configured for a VFR approach, gear and flaps down. Investigations were unable to determine the exact cause of the accident.
Final Report:
LN-VIP.pdf1.46 MB