Date & Time:
Nov 18, 2018 at 2240 LT
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 441 Conquest
Registration:
N441CX
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Ambulance
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Bismarck - Williston
MSN:
441-0305
YOM:
1982
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The aircraft was destroyed when it broke up in-flight and impacted an open field near Harmon, North Dakota. The airline transport certificated pilot, flight nurse, and paramedic were fatally injured. The airplane was registered to and operated by Bismarck Air Medical under the provisions of Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 135. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed at the time of the accident, and an instrument flight rules (IFR) flight plan had been filed for the air medical cross-country flight. The flight originated from Bismarck Municipal Airport (BIS), Bismarck, North Dakota, at 2230, and was en route to Sloulin Field International Airport (ISN), Williston, North Dakota. Preliminary information indicated the crew was en route to ISN to pick up a neonatal infant for transport back to BIS. Radar data indicated the airplane climbed on a direct course until reaching 14,000 feet above sea level. Ground speed was at 240 knots. The airplane then entered a steep right bank and radar contact was lost. No distress calls were received. Wreckage was scattered for about 1 mile long and 600 feet wide on snow-covered terrain. The cockpit area, cabin area, empennage, both engines and propellers, and both wings were identified and recovered. Flight control continuity was established.