Date & Time: Dec 12, 1983 at 1856 LT
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 425 Conquest
Registration:
N6774R
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Wichita - White Plains
MSN:
425-0045
YOM:
1981
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Captain / Total flying hours:
8636
Captain / Total hours on type:
26
Aircraft flight hours:
291
Circumstances:
During arrival, there were indefinite delays at White Plains, NY, so the pilot diverted to Newburgh, NY. He was vectored for an ILS runway 09 approach. While en route, the pilot requested and was given the ILS frequency, minimums for the approach, the airport elevation (491 feet msl), the Newburgh weather and the frequency for the outer compass locator (even tho, current approach charts were on board). He was cleared for the approach, but the aircraft hit trees and crashed, 2.58 miles west of runway 09. Elevation of the crash site was about 580 feet. The minimum descent altitude (MDA) for the approach was 682 feet. An exam of the wreckage revealed no preimpact part malfunction or failure. The pilot was required to wear lenses to correct his vision. The area forecast called for icing, turbulence, low level wind shear, low ceilings, rain, drizzle, fog and a chance of light freezing rain/drizzle. Reportedly the pilot received a full weather briefing, but was not briefed on sigmets Juliett 7 and Lima 4 which called for moderate to severe turbulence and low level wind shear and occasional moderate to severe mixed/clear icing in clouds and precipitations below 8,000 feet.
Probable cause:
Occurrence #1: in flight encounter with weather
Phase of operation: approach
Findings
1. Preflight briefing service - improper - ATC personnel (FSS)
2. Flight into known adverse weather - performed - pilot in command
3. (f) approach aids - congested
4. Initiated - pilot in command
5. (f) light condition - dark night
6. (f) weather condition - icing conditions
7. (f) weather condition - turbulence
8. (f) weather condition - low ceiling
9. (f) weather condition - rain
10. (f) weather condition - fog
11. (f) weather condition - unfavorable wind
12. (f) weather condition - windshear
----------
Occurrence #2: in flight collision with terrain/water
Phase of operation: approach - faf/outer marker to threshold (IFR)
Findings
13. (c) IFR procedure - improper - pilot in command
14. (f) lack of total experience in type of aircraft - pilot in command
Final Report:
N6774R.pdf89.63 KB