Date & Time:
Jan 24, 1996
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 425 Conquest
Registration:
D-IBAA
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Hanover - Hanover
MSN:
425-0163
YOM:
1982
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The crew (one instructor and one student pilot) were completing a local training flight at Hanover-Langenhagen Airport. On final approach, the instructor shut down an engine to simulate a failure. The pilot-in-command lost control of the aircraft that stalled and crashed in a field short of runway, bursting into flames. The aircraft was destroyed by a post crash fire and both occupants were seriously injured. Few hours later, the pilot under supervision died from his injuries.