Date & Time: May 29, 1985 at 1828 LT
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 425 Conquest
Operator:
Registration:
N2079A
Flight Type:
Test
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Dayton - Dayton
MSN:
425-0001
YOM:
1981
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total flying hours:
12220
Captain / Total hours on type:
11
Aircraft flight hours:
876
Circumstances:
The aircraft involved was experimentally configured with 4-bladed props and was on a test flight to determine handling characteristics following a throttle chop to idle power at 50 feet agl. This maneuver had been accomplished twice on the test flight without incident. On the third landing, the pilot later stated, that he retarded the throttles more briskly than on previous approaches. Observers on the plane and on the ground then saw a yaw and a wing drop. The right gear struck the runway first, followed by the left and nose gears. All three gear then sheared off. The aircraft slid to a stop off the runway 975 feet from initial impact. A postaccident teardown of the props revealed no preexisting misadjustments or abnormalities.
Probable cause:
Occurrence #1: abrupt maneuver
Phase of operation: landing - flare/touchdown
Findings
1. (c) proper descent rate - not maintained - pilot in command
2. (c) remedial action - delayed - pilot in command
----------
Occurrence #2: hard landing
----------
Occurrence #3: complete gear collapsed
Findings
3. (f) design stress limits of aircraft - exceeded - pilot in command
Final Report:
N2079A.pdf89.49 KB