Date & Time:
Jan 24, 1994
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 425 Conquest
Registration:
D-IEFW
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Charter/Taxi (Non Scheduled Revenue Flight)
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Riga - Prague - Altenrhein - Paris
MSN:
425-0228
YOM:
1985
Country:
Switzerland
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
4
Pax fatalities:
4
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The twin engine aircraft was completing a charter flight from Riga to Paris-Le Bourget with intermediate stops in Prague and Altenrhein. On approach to Altenrhein Airport, the aircraft lost height and crashed in the Constance Lake (Bodensee) about 4 km short of runway 10, off Rorschach. Three dead bodies were found few days later and the wreckage was located at a depth of 160 metres on February 7 only. The bodies of the pilot, a female passenger and a dog were never recovered.
Probable cause:
The exact cause of the accident could not be determined. The aircraft quickly lost altitude on final for unknown reasons.