Date & Time: Dec 12, 1992 at 1605 LT
Registration:
N98489
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Portland - Aurora
MSN:
421C-0067
YOM:
1968
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Captain / Total flying hours:
4138
Captain / Total hours on type:
727
Aircraft flight hours:
2474
Circumstances:
Witnesses reported seeing the airplane flying in a normal cruise attitude when it rolled inverted and the nose dropped near vertical to the terrain. The airplane descended in a near vertical dive. The nose of the airplane started to come up horizontal to the terrain when it struck a 75-ft tree. During the post crash investigation, no evidence of a mechanical failure or malfunction was found. Both occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
The pilot-in-command's failure to maintain control of the aircraft.
Final Report:
N98489.pdf87.1 KB