Date & Time: Jan 29, 1986 at 1314 LT
Registration:
N68653
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Troy - Lansing
MSN:
421C-1070
YOM:
1981
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Captain / Total flying hours:
1750
Aircraft flight hours:
1275
Circumstances:
At rotation the right engine failed. The aircraft entered a skidding turn to the right and continued to climb to about 100 feet agl. During the turn 110° from takeoff. Heading aircraft rolled inverted and descended into a car port. Extensive post impact fire destroyed aircraft, car port and three vehicles. Gear was not retracted and propellers was not feathered. During post accident exam of the right engine extensive internal damage was found. Both occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Occurrence #1: loss of engine power (partial) - mech failure/malf
Phase of operation: takeoff - initial climb
Findings
1. (c) engine assembly - failure, total
----------
Occurrence #2: loss of control - in flight
Phase of operation: descent
Findings
2. (f) gear retraction - not performed - pilot in command
3. (f) propeller feathering - not performed - pilot in command
4. (f) directional control - not maintained - pilot in command
5. (f) throttle/power control - improper use of - pilot in command
----------
Occurrence #3: in flight collision with object
Phase of operation: descent - uncontrolled
Findings
6. Object - tree(s)
7. Object - residence
8. Object - vehicle
Final Report:
N68653.pdf87.99 KB