Date & Time: Aug 30, 1981 at 1448 LT
Registration:
N6867R
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Hickory - Columbus
MSN:
421C-1088
YOM:
1981
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Captain / Total flying hours:
1500
Circumstances:
While descending to Columbus, the pilot encountered poor weather conditions with thunderstorm activity. In clouds, the pilot suffered a spatial disorientation and lost control of the airplane that entered a dive. Due to overload failure, horizontal stabilizers and wings failed and the aircraft crashed in a field, bursting into flames. The pilot, sole on board, was killed.
Probable cause:
Airframe failure in flight after the pilot attempted operation beyond experience/ability level. The following contributing factors were reported:
- The pilot suffered a spatial disorientation,
- Exceeded design stress limits of aircraft,
- Wings: spars,
- Flight control surfaces: horizontal stabilizers, attachments,
- Overload failure,
- Thunderstorm activity,
- Prearranged IFR information flight with Beechcraft King Air,
- Horizontal stabilizers and wings failed downward.
Final Report:
N6867R.pdf119.85 KB