Date & Time: Jul 10, 2021 at 0920 LT
Operator:
Registration:
N66NC
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
421C-0519
YOM:
1978
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
On July 10, 2021, about 0920 mountain daylight time, a Cessna 412C airplane, N66NC, was substantially damaged when it was involved in an accident near Longmont, Colorado. The pilot and three passengers received minor injuries. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 personal flight. After the airplane lifted off from the runway, the pilot didn’t feel that the engine(s) were making full power. The airplane settled back onto the runway, then exited off the departure end of the runway. The airplane came to rest upright, and a small post-crash fire developed. Substantial damage was noted to the airplane’s fuselage and wings.