Date & Time: Jun 11, 1982 at 1830 LT
Operator:
Registration:
G-BFEM
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Lausanne - East Midlands
MSN:
421C-0316
YOM:
1977
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total flying hours:
5850
Captain / Total hours on type:
1380
Circumstances:
During the takeoff roll on runway 01 (805 meters long grassy runway), the twin engine aircraft encountered serious difficulties to gain the necessary speed of 85 knots. It overran, rolled through a cornfield, crossed a motorway and came to rest against a dirt bank, bursting into flames. All four occupants were injured, the pilot seriously. The aircraft was totally destroyed by a post crash fire.
Probable cause:
The aircraft was unable to reach the necessary takeoff speed for reasons that could not be determined with certainty. It is possible that the parking brake was still ON during the takeoff procedure as braking traces from both main gears were found on the runway and the cornfield as well. The pilot realized too late he could not takeoff, and a relative soft ground and heavy aircraft were considered as contributing factors.
Final Report:
G-BFEM.pdf8.98 MB