Date & Time:
Apr 28, 2009 at 1835 LT
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 421C Golden Eagle III
Registration:
D-IKST
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Positioning
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Hamburg – Altenburg – Thüringen
MSN:
421C-1024
YOM:
1981
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total hours on type:
28
Aircraft flight hours:
5482
Circumstances:
Shortly after take off from Hamburg-Fuhlsbüttel Airport, the pilot informed ATC that he lost all his navigational instruments and was cleared to divert to Hamburg-Finkenwerder Airport. On final, he encountered difficulties to lower the gears and eventually ditched the aircraft in the Elbe River. The aircraft came to rest upside down in 0,8 meter of water and was destroyed. The pilot escaped with minor injuries.
Final Report:
D-IKST.pdf19.24 KB