Date & Time: Mar 20, 1980 at 2323 LT
Registration:
N31LP
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Little Rock - Decatur
MSN:
421C-0046
YOM:
1976
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Captain / Total flying hours:
28260
Captain / Total hours on type:
610
Circumstances:
On an instrument approach to Decatur-Crystal Lake Airport, the pilot cancelled the IFR flight plan and continued under VFR mode when he encountered limited visibility due to fog. He decided to initiate a go-around when the twin engine airplane struck power cables and crashed in flames. Both occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Collision with wires/poles during a go-around after the pilot continued VFR flight into adverse weather conditions. The following contributing factors were reported:
- Fog,
- High obstructions,
- Weather conditions below minimums,
- Fog on runway surface,
- Runway lights on,
- VASI inoperative.
Final Report:
N31LP.pdf116.22 KB