Date & Time: Dec 11, 1976 at 1820 LT
Registration:
N570C
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Muncie - Winchester
MSN:
421B-0426
YOM:
1973
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Captain / Total flying hours:
5258
Captain / Total hours on type:
1370
Circumstances:
The pilot obtained a special VFR clearance to fly from Muncie to Winchester. While descending to Winchester-Randolph County Airport, he encountered poor weather conditions and was forced to make a go-around as he was unable to locate the runway. After 3 or 4 go-around manoeuvres, the twin engine airplane crashed in foggy conditions near the airport and was destroyed upon impact. The pilot, sole on board, was killed.
Probable cause:
Controlled flight into terrain during traffic pattern-circling following improper in-flight decisions and planning. The following contributing factors were reported:
- Misjudged altitude,
- Low ceiling,
- Fog,
- Weather considerably worse than forecast,
- Ceiling at 200 feet,
- IFR weather conditions,
- Witnesses estimated 3 or 4 approaches to airport.
Final Report:
N570C.pdf108.96 KB