Date & Time: Jun 9, 1988 at 1203 LT
Registration:
N700SC
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Indianapolis - Jacksonville
MSN:
421B-0910
YOM:
1975
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Captain / Total flying hours:
435
Captain / Total hours on type:
250
Aircraft flight hours:
3516
Circumstances:
During an IFR flight at FL170, the pilot reported airframe icing and requested a higher altitude. The pilot climbed to FL210 where he started a descent and reported loss of manifold pressure in the left engine. The pilot indicated that weather was in his flight path and descent was required to avoid icing. 90 seconds later the pilot transmitted '...losing it...'. Radar data indicated aircraft had an inflight breakup at approximately 17,000 feet msl. There was no evidence of mechanical or structural malfunction prior to the breakup. The aircraft did not have a complete current annual and de-ice equipment was inoperative. The pilot had no actual instrument experience and was not certified for multi engine IFR flight. The pilot had a medical history of anxiety attacks and had been taking prescription medication, Xanax and Tofranil, for approximately three years prior to the accident. The blood contained 1.2 mcg/ml of imipramine (Tofranil) and 2.6 mcg/ml desipramine (metabolite of Tofranil). Xanax (alprazolam) was not reported in blood toxicology. These drugs have been known to produce side effects that include poor judgement. The pilot, sole on board, was killed.
Probable cause:
Occurrence #1: in flight encounter with weather
Phase of operation: cruise - normal
Findings
1. (f) weather condition - thunderstorm
2. (f) weather condition - icing conditions
3. (f) flight control surfaces/attachments - ice
4. (f) weather condition - rain
5. (f) weather condition - turbulence
6. (c) in-flight planning/decision - poor - pilot in command
7. (c) impairment (drugs) - pilot in command
8. (c) flight into known adverse weather - intentional - pilot in command
9. (f) lack of total instrument time - pilot in command
10. (f) operation with known deficiencies in equipment - performed - pilot in command
----------
Occurrence #2: loss of engine power (partial) - nonmechanical
Phase of operation: cruise
Findings
11. 1 engine
12. Engine assembly - undetermined
----------
Occurrence #3: airframe/component/system failure/malfunction
Phase of operation: descent - uncontrolled
Findings
13. (f) operation with known deficiencies in equipment - performed - pilot in command
14. (c) design stress limits of aircraft - exceeded - pilot in command
----------
Occurrence #4: in flight collision with terrain/water
Findings
15. Terrain condition - residential area
Final Report:
N700SC.pdf90.57 KB