Date & Time: Oct 29, 1972 at 1815 LT
Operator:
Registration:
N5959M
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Corpus Christi - Phoenix
MSN:
421B-0202
YOM:
1971
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Captain / Total flying hours:
4710
Captain / Total hours on type:
15
Circumstances:
While cruising over a mountainous area, the twin engine airplane adopted a slight descent until it struck the slope of a mountain located near Fort Hancock. SAR operations were conducted but eventually suspended few days later as no trace of the aircraft nor both occupants was found. The wreckage was localized on December 9, 1972, in an isolated area. Both occupants have been killed.
Probable cause:
The exact cause of the accident could not be determined with certainty. It was established that the airplane flew into rising terrain while in a slight descent for undetermined reason.
Final Report:
N5959M.pdf73.38 KB