Date & Time: Jul 8, 1977 at 0802 LT
Registration:
N1504G
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
McMinnville - Nashville
MSN:
421B-0601
YOM:
1974
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total flying hours:
5571
Circumstances:
On approach to Nashville Airport, the pilot reported smoke in the cockpit and attempted an emergency landing. The aircraft crash landed few miles from the airport and was destroyed b a post impact fire. The pilot, sole on board, was seriously injured.
Probable cause:
Fire in cabin for undetermined reasons. The following findings were reported:
- Fire in cabin, cockpit, baggage compartment,
- Fire in engine,
- Smoke in cockpit,
- Forced landing off airport on land,
- Suspected or known aircraft damage.
Final Report:
N1504G.pdf94.63 KB