Date & Time: Dec 1, 1985 at 1732 LT
Registration:
N249JM
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Nashville – Chanute – Aspen
MSN:
421B-0124
YOM:
1971
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
4
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total flying hours:
8200
Captain / Total hours on type:
3
Aircraft flight hours:
6035
Circumstances:
The aircraft departed Nashville, TN, for a flight to Aspen, CO. The pilots made one refueling stop at Chanute, KS. The pilots were unable to land at Aspen or a nearby alternate airport (Eagle, CO) and elected to return back to the Denver area. The pilots indicated to an ARTCC controller that they were low fuel. Before they could reach an airport the pilot told the controller they had engine failure and thought they had run out of fuel. During the emergency descent the aircraft struck an electrical power pole, power lines and then the ground. Inspection of the aircraft revealed 2 to 3 gallons of fuel remaining in each main fuel tank. All six occupants were injured, three seriously.
Probable cause:
Occurrence #1: loss of engine power (total) - nonmechanical
Phase of operation: descent - normal
Findings
1. (c) fluid,fuel - exhaustion
2. (f) in-flight planning/decision - improper - pilot in command
3. (f) fuel consumption calculations - inaccurate - pilot in command
4. (c) judgment - poor - pilot in command
----------
Occurrence #2: in flight collision with object
Phase of operation: descent - emergency
Findings
5. (f) object - utility pole
----------
Occurrence #3: in flight collision with terrain/water
Phase of operation: landing
Findings
6. Terrain condition - soft
Final Report:
N249JM.pdf88.54 KB