Date & Time:
Apr 26, 2016 at 1424 LT
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 421B Golden Eagle II
Operator:
Russell N. Smith
Registration:
N3372Q
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Foley - Carrollton
MSN:
421B-0256
YOM:
1972
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The private pilot of the twin-engine airplane departed on the personal flight. During the takeoff roll, all indications were normal. When the airplane accelerated to between 75 and 80 knots, the pilot pulled back on the yoke slowly, and the airplane began to climb. After he raised the landing gear, the pilot noticed that the airplane was not continuing to climb and that the airspeed was 80 knots; he then heard the stall warning horn. The airplane impacted trees about 1/4 mile from the runway, caught fire, and was destroyed; the pilot egressed with minor injuries. The airplane's published minimum control speed was 86 knots and the break ground and climb speed was 106 knots. Given that information, it is likely that the pilot's attempt to rotate and climb the airplane below 80 knots resulted in the airplane being unable to gain altitude and climb above trees at the end of the runway.
Probable cause:
The pilot's failure to obtain proper takeoff speed before breaking ground, which resulted in the airplane's failure to gain altitude and a collision with trees and terrain.
Final Report:
N3372Q.pdf117.36 KB