Date & Time: Mar 2, 1972 at 2011 LT
Registration:
N456CB
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Boston - Teterboro
MSN:
421B-0112
YOM:
1971
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Captain / Total flying hours:
2559
Circumstances:
The pilot initiated the flight in poor weather conditions. After takeoff from Boston-Logan Airport, while climbing in darkness, foggy conditions and rain falls, the pilot lost control of the airplane that crashed into the Boston harbor. The aircraft sank and both occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
The pilot initiated flight in adverse weather conditions and suffered a spatial disorientation during initial climb. The following factors were reported:
- Low ceiling and fog,
- Visibility below minimums,
- Took off in near zero zero conditions.
Final Report:
N456CB.pdf122.22 KB