Date & Time: Jun 19, 2012 at 1700 LT
Registration:
N4578L
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Liberia – San José
MSN:
421A-0178
YOM:
1968
Country:
Costa Rica
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
En route from Liberia-Guanacaste Airport to San José, the airplane suffered a fuel exhaustion. The pilot made an emergency landing by the beach at Puntarenas. Both occupants escaped unhurt while the airplane was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Fuel exhaustion.