Date & Time: Feb 16, 2003 at 2002 LT
Registration:
N421TJ
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Griffith - Somerset
MSN:
421A-0051
YOM:
1968
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
6
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Captain / Total flying hours:
11732
Captain / Total hours on type:
518
Aircraft flight hours:
4129
Circumstances:
The airplane joined the inbound course for the GPS instrument approach between the intermediate approach fix and the final approach fix, and maintained an altitude about 200 feet below the sector minimum. The last radar return revealed the airplane to be about 3/4 nautical miles beyond the final approach fix, approximately 1,000 feet left of course centerline. An initial tree strike was found about 1 nautical mile before the missed approach point, about 700 feet left of course centerline, at an elevation about 480 feet below the minimum descent altitude. Witnesses reported seeing the airplane flying at a "very low altitude" just prior to its impact with hilly terrain, and also described the sound of the airplane's engines as "really loud" and "a constant roar." Night instrument meteorological conditions prevailed at the time of the accident. There was no evidence of mechanical malfunction.
Probable cause:
The pilot's failure to follow the instrument approach procedure, which resulted in an early descent into trees and terrain. Factors included the low ceiling and the night lighting conditions.
Final Report:
N421TJ.pdf115.45 KB