Date & Time: Apr 25, 2008 at 1200 LT
Registration:
XB-WUF
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Saltillo – Aguascalientes
MSN:
421A-0124
YOM:
1968
Country:
Mexico
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
5
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Saltillo-Plan de Guadalupe Airport, while in initial climb, one of the engine caught fire. The pilot attempted an emergency landing when the aircraft crash landed in a field past the runway end, bursting into flames. All six occupants escaped with minor injuries and the aircraft was destroyed.
Probable cause:
Engine fire for unknown reasons.