Date & Time: Mar 15, 1972 at 1015 LT
Operator:
Registration:
N3390Q
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Wheeling - Jefferson
MSN:
421A-0120
YOM:
1968
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
On final approach to Jefferson-Ashtabula County Airport, the pilot completed a steep left turn to join the approach path when the twin engine airplane stalled and crashed in flames. Both occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
The pilot failed to maintain flying speed. The following factors were reported:
- Low ceiling, fog and icing conditions including sleet and freezing rain,
- Airframe ice,
- Ice windshield,
- Stalled during steep left turn on final on a VOR circling approach.
Final Report:
N3390Q.pdf109.44 KB