Date & Time: Feb 3, 1981 at 1608 LT
Registration:
N4484
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Bimini - Fort Lauderdale
MSN:
421A-0061
YOM:
1968
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
4
Pax fatalities:
4
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Captain / Total flying hours:
820
Circumstances:
While descending to Fort Lauderdale-Executive Airport, the pilot was instructed to initiate a go-around as a private Cessna 172 registered N739DV was on the runway. Its pilot, sole on board, was completing local touch-and-go manoeuvre. Twenty seconds later, ATC informed the pilot of the Cessna 421 that the C172 was on his right. Both airplanes collided and crashed near the airport, bursting into flames. All six occupants in both aircraft were killed.
Probable cause:
In-flight collision during a go-around after the pilot failed to see and avoid other aircraft. The following contributing factors were reported:
- ATC issued improper or conflicting instructions,
- Inadequate spacing of aircraft on part of ATC.
Final Report:
N4484.pdf124.03 KB