Date & Time: May 2, 1971 at 1500 LT
Registration:
N3194K
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Donaldson Center – Greenville
MSN:
421A-0004
YOM:
1967
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
3
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Captain / Total flying hours:
4140
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Donaldson Center Airport, the twin engine airplane encountered difficulties to gain height. It banked left then stalled and crashed in flames in a wooded area. The aircraft was destroyed and all four occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Engine malfunction during initial climb for undetermined reason. The following factors were reported:
- The pilot failed to maintain flying speed,
- Physical impairment,
- Partial loss of power on one engine for unknown reason,
- Aircraft observed left turn in a nose high attitude,
- Engines appeared running low RPM,
- Pilot blood alcohol level 1,83 ‰.
Final Report:
N3194K.pdf94.56 KB