Date & Time:
Nov 11, 1970 at 1156 LT
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 421A Golden Eagle I
Registration:
N3155K
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Test
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain
Schedule:
Ambler - Ambler
MSN:
421A-0127
YOM:
1968
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Captain / Total hours on type:
8
Circumstances:
The crew departed Ambler Airport on a local FAA autopilot certification test flight. Following circuits over the region, the crew was returning to Ambler when he encountered foggy conditions. While cruising at an insufficient altitude, the airplane struck trees and crashed in flames in a wooded area located in Bath, about 40 miles north of Ambler. The aircraft was destroyed by impact forces and a post crash fire and both occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Improper IFR operation on part of the pilot who diverted attention from operation of aircraft. The following factors were reported:
- The pilot-in-command failed to follow the approved procedures,
- Low ceiling and fog,
- VFR day only,
- Descended below MDA during a VOR approach,
- No aircraft, engine or system malfunction found.
- Low ceiling and fog,
- VFR day only,
Final Report:
N3155K.pdf110.93 KB