Date & Time:
Jul 12, 1993 at 1145 LT
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 421 Golden Eagle
Registration:
FAC-5038
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Bogotá - Apiay
Country:
Colombia
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
4
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The twin engine aircraft departed Bogotá Airport at 1124LT on a flight to Apiay AFB (Villavicencio), carrying four high ranking officers of the Colombian Army Forces and three crew members. About 20 minutes into the flight, while cruising at an altitude of 10,000 feet, the crew declared an emergency after one of the engine failed in flight. The crew reduced his altitude and attempted an emergency landing when the aircraft crashed near Guasca, about 35 km northeast of Bogotá-El Dorado Airport. The aircraft was destroyed and all seven occupants were injured.
Crew:
Cpt José Ortiz, pilot,
Jairo Guevara, copilot,
Henry Chaparro, engineer.
Passengers:
Gen Norberto Adrada Córdoba,
Gen Jorge Enrique Mora Rangel,
Maj Horacio Lema Galeano,
Lt Col Gustavo Plazas.
Crew:
Cpt José Ortiz, pilot,
Jairo Guevara, copilot,
Henry Chaparro, engineer.
Passengers:
Gen Norberto Adrada Córdoba,
Maj Horacio Lema Galeano,
Lt Col Gustavo Plazas.
Probable cause:
Engine failure in flight for unknown reasons.