Date & Time: Jul 5, 1984 at 0905 LT
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 414 Chancellor
Registration:
N59DB
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Fort Wayne - Atlanta
MSN:
414A-0260
YOM:
1979
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
3
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Captain / Total flying hours:
650
Captain / Total hours on type:
200
Aircraft flight hours:
1164
Circumstances:
The aircraft entered an embedded thunderstorm after being advised by artc of several large areas of heavy precipitations in his area and along the vicinity of his flight path. The pilots response was that his aircraft radar showed no build-ups or returns. ATC allowed deviations at pilot's discretion according to the recorded taped conversation. The pilot continued his flight path and was lost on radar shortly thereafter in a descending right turn at 16,800 feet msl. Witnesses saw him exit the bottom of the cloud at about 1,000 feet agl. The wings were seen to separate from the fuselage. Other witnesses saw the fuselage descend inverted, minus the wings, empennage and engines, to impact in a corn field. The wreckage was scattered over an area 1 and 1/2 miles long and 1/2 mile wide. Witnesses who had observed the aircrafts preparations for departure described it as 'mass confusion' in the cockpit. The aircraft reportedly crept forward six times during an extended 10-15 minute checklist while the engines were running at a high rpm setting on a ramp with other aircraft and people around. All four occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Occurrence #1: loss of control - in flight
Phase of operation: cruise - normal
Findings
1. (c) preflight planning/preparation - inadequate - pilot in command
2. (f) in-flight planning/decision - inadequate - pilot in command
3. (c) flight into known adverse weather - initiated - pilot in command
4. (f) weather condition - thunderstorm
5. (c) flight advisories - not followed - pilot in command
6. (f) visual/aural perception - pilot in command
7. (c) lack of total experience - pilot in command
----------
Occurrence #2: airframe/component/system failure/malfunction
Phase of operation: descent - uncontrolled
Findings
8. (c) design stress limits of aircraft - exceeded - pilot in command
9. (f) wing - separation
10. (f) flight control surfaces/attachments - separation
11. (f) engine assembly - separation
----------
Occurrence #3: in flight collision with terrain/water
Findings
12. Terrain condition - open field
Final Report:
N59DB.pdf88.57 KB