Date & Time: Dec 15, 1992 at 1758 LT
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 414 Chancellor
Registration:
D-IHKB
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Positioning
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Wels – Linz – Bratislava
MSN:
414A-0269
YOM:
1979
Country:
Austria
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Captain / Total flying hours:
1421
Aircraft flight hours:
1725
Aircraft flight cycles:
1576
Circumstances:
The twin engine aircraft departed Wels Airport on a short positioning flight to the nearest airport of Linz-Hörsching before continuing to Bratislava. Weather conditions were poor with visibility down to 100 metres due to fog and an RVR of 325 metres for runway 27. After takeoff from runway 27, the aircraft struck tree tops located 1,125 metres past the runway end, lost height and crashed 300 metres further, bursting into flames. The aircraft was destroyed by fire and all three occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
It was determined that several instruments were not properly set for takeoff. The pilot did not choose the correct runway and the visibility was below minimums. The pilot did not have a licence allowing him to fly in IMC conditions.