Date & Time: Feb 12, 1981 at 0825 LT
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 414 Chancellor
Registration:
N2729D
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Vacaville - Rio Vista
MSN:
414A-0429
YOM:
1979
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
On approach to Rio Vista Municipal Airport, the pilot encountered low visibility due to fog and low ceiling. On final, the airplane was too low, struck the ground and crashed, bursting into flames. Both occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Controlled collision with ground and final approach due to improper IFR operation. The following contributing factors were reported:
- Low ceiling,
- Fog,
- Visibility half a mile or less,
- Descended below MDA during a VOR-A approach.
Final Report:
N2729D.pdf94.93 KB