Date & Time: Feb 15, 1984 at 1656 LT
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 414 Chancellor
Registration:
N6815Z
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Addison - Mena
MSN:
414A-0648
YOM:
1981
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Captain / Total flying hours:
10100
Aircraft flight hours:
411
Circumstances:
The aircraft was cleared for Mena NDB approach and to maintain 5,000 feet msl until established on the approach. Aircraft descended to 4,800 feet msl on approximately ground track of 040° to 030° after NDB passage. Aircraft then turned to a ground track of 116°. After 12 seconds the aircraft turned to a ground track of 350° during which the ground speed decreased to 93 knots. The aircraft descended to 4,600 feet msl with ground speed increasing to 140 knots. N68152 reported 'we've broken below - will cancel in just a moment.' Radar contact was lost with the aircraft descending to 3,000 feet msl on a heading of 304°. The wreckage was found 6 miles northwest of the airport at an elevation of 2,000 feet msl. The outbound approach heading is 080° with procedure turn heading of 125° and 305°. Reported winds aloft at 5,000 feet msl, 4,000 feet msl and 3,000 feet msl were 191° at 34 knots, 169° at 30 knots and 151° at 32 knots respectively. Both occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Occurrence #1: in flight collision with object
Phase of operation: approach - faf/outer marker to threshold (IFR)
Findings
1. (f) compensation for wind conditions - not performed - pilot in command
2. (f) minimum descent altitude - not attained - pilot in command
3. (c) ifr procedure - not followed - pilot in command
4. (f) terrain condition - mountainous/hilly
5. (f) weather condition - low ceiling
6. (f) object - tree(s)
Final Report:
N6815Z.pdf88.06 KB