Date & Time: Dec 17, 2002 at 1353 LT
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 414 Chancellor
Registration:
D-IAFL
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Egelsbach - Hahn
MSN:
414A-0256
YOM:
1979
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Captain / Total flying hours:
3233
Captain / Total hours on type:
550
Circumstances:
While descending to Hahn Airport, the pilot encountered marginal weather conditions with limited visibility due to clouds down to 500 feet. On approach, the twin engine aircraft collided with trees and crashed about 11 km from the runway 03 threshold. The aircraft was destroyed and both occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Collision with trees on approach after the pilot continued under VFR mode in IMC conditions. Poor flight planning on part of the pilot who failed to take into consideration the poor visibility at destination due to low clouds. Insufficient and ambiguous communication between pilot and ATC was considered as a contributing factor.
Final Report:
D-IAFL.pdf312.96 KB